Privacy Policy / Your California Privacy Rights

DANSCHNEIDER.COM PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
LAST UPDATED: 07/06/2014

Welcome! This Privacy Policy governs the websites, online services, and software made available by DanSchneider.com for use on mobile devices, tablets, personal computers and other devices, which includes the websites and online services listed here. By accessing any of the DanSchneider.com Sites, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the DanSchneider.com Sites collect from users, including children, when they visit the DanSchneider.com Sites; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our visitors’ privacy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the DanSchneider.com Sites permitting such visitors.  Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries.  Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

SUMMARY.
For your convenience, the following is a quick summary of our Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT.
The DanSchneider.com Sites collect only the information that is reasonably necessary for the activities available on the particular website. In general, we collect three types of information:
Information that you actively give to us (for example, sweepstakes or content submissions);
Information we automatically collect about your computer or wireless devices (such as your IP address, cookie ID, and other unique device identifiers); and
Information we collect from third parties, including through your registered third-party social media providers.

HOW WE STORE SUCH INFORMATION.
We store your information using reasonable security precautions and for only as long as we think reasonably necessary. Despite such precautions, there is always a chance that someone may impermissibly access your information. 

HOW WE USE SUCH INFORMATION.
In general, the information we collect may be used to respond to your requests; enable you to take advantage of the DanSchneider.com Sites features and services; measure analytics; and manage and improve the services available on the DanSchneider.com Sites.

INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES.
Depending upon the circumstances, we may share collected information with (a) law enforcement or others as needed to protect or defend our rights and the rights of others; (b) third parties we hire to handle certain activities; (c) advertisers or third parties with whom we may partner to provide you additional content, products or services; (d) business partners who sponsor a sweepstakes or contest or who jointly offer a service or feature on the DanSchneider.com Sites; (e) in the event of a corporate transaction; and (g) otherwise with your consent.

WHAT INFORMATION OTHERS MAY COLLECT.
We may use a number of analytics service providers and other such companies to, for example, analyze the performance of the DanSchneider.com Sites. These companies may use their own unique identifiers, and their use of these technologies is within their control and not ours. These companies may use the information they collect from you consistent with their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review.

YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION.
You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in any personally identifiable information we collect about you. However, at this time, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from our visitors.
You may have choices about the use of your information by third parties wishing to deliver certain targeted advertising to you.

WHO WE ARE
If you have any questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children's personal information, please contact us at:
DanSchneider.com Privacy Coordinator, c/o Juicyorange, 145 West 28th Street, Suite 1002, New York, New York 10001. Or email us at: info@danschneider.com. Or call this number: +1 (818) 394-0358.

I.INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE.
We may request or collect certain information when you visit the DanSchneider.com Sites. However, visitors are required to share only the information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the particular activity.

A.  Registration Information:  There is currently no registration on the sites. Use of third party services might require registration and information collected for those services are done in accordance with the privacy policy of those services.

B. Social Platform Registrations and Social Media Plugins: Some of the DanSchneider.com Sites permit or require users who are at least 13 years old to register or log into their account via a social networking platform such as Login with Facebook or Twitter, or permit you to use social media plugins such as the Facebook “Like” or Google “+1” buttons. When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password for the services and other information available about you or collected from you on these services may be shared with us.

When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies to their collection, use, and disclosure of such information. In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on the DanSchneider.com Sites, and they may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the DanSchneider.com Sites. Such services may also employ unique identifiers that allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising to you. Please note that social media sites' privacy policies may be different from our own and we encourage you to read them.

C. Computer Information Collected by Us:  When visitors come to a Site, we may automatically collect certain information from their computers or mobile devices, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the visitor's IP address, the web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome and Firefox), UDID (for certain mobile devices), information about the websites visited before and after visiting the Site, the web pages and links clicked on within the DanSchneider.com Sites, information collected through the use of unique identifiers such as cookies (see below), information regarding the Internet service provider, and other standard server log information ("Computer Information").

We may use cookies, web beacons, tokens or similar technologies (collectively referred to as “Tracking Technologies”) on the DanSchneider.com Sites. "Cookies" (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. “Web beacons” (also known as image tags, gif or web bugs) are small pieces of code used to collect data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses.  “Tokens” are unique persistent identifiers that are generated and sent from a server, such as Adobe's Pass service, to a user's device to identify an interaction session, such as the authentication for a user's cable provider service, and which are usually stored as an HTTP cookie. The Site and/or third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect Computer Information automatically as you browse the Site and the web.

We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, allow users to move between certain DanSchneider.com Sites without logging into each Site, enable the internal functioning of the DanSchneider.com Sites, understand Site and internet usage, improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on this Site, maintain and administer the DanSchneider.com Sites.  These Tracking Technologies collect “click stream” data and additional other information regarding your visits to the DanSchneider.com Sites (such as your visits to specific webpages, use of features, or preferences), may collect such other information across multiple sessions on the DanSchneider.com Sites and may also collect your IP address or some other identifier unique to the device you use to access the site (“Identifier”). An Identifier may be automatically assigned to any device you use to access the DanSchneider.com Sites.

By visiting a Site, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that you are giving us your consent to set and access Cookies on your device and track your activities and your use of a Site through these Tracking Technologies and Identifiers.

You have a number of options with respect to the Tracking Technologies set by the DanSchneider.com Sites:
You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Technologies (other than Flash cookies) by using the controls in your Web browser.

Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

You may be able to have the device you use to access the DanSchneider.com Sites warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the DanSchneider.com Sites. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature.

Please note that deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit here

Please be aware that certain areas and features of DanSchneider.com Sites can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content.

D. Computer Information Collected By Others: The DanSchnieder.com Sites use the services of third parties who may collect, use or disclose cookie information, IP addresses or other identifiers from devices and/or browsers of users who visit the DanSchneider.com Sites. 

You should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other websites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not the DanSchneider.com Sites. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites or their policies and practices regarding your information and those sites may use the information they collect from you consistent with their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review. We encourage you to research and direct any of your questions in this regard to these third parties.

E. Contests and Sweepstakes:  The DanSchneider.com Sites may offer online contests and sweepstakes. To enter these contests and sweepstakes, you may be required to provide your first name and email address and/or additional information required for the management of the contest or sweepstakes.  On sites that either are directed to children under 13 or where we have actual knowledge that a user is a child under 13, we may collect the child’s e-mail address to enter the child in the contest or sweepstakes, store such child’s email address for the duration of the sweepstakes, and use it for notification if he or she is the winner. For certain contests or sweepstakes on such sites, we may ask for the email address of the child's parent or guardian to inform the parent or guardian of his or her child's entry and give the parent or guardian the option to have the child's entry deleted.

F. Interactive Features and Services: Some of the DanSchneider.com Sites offer interactive features and services, such as comment boxes, and member profile pages. There are all handled through a third party and are governed by the third party's privacy policy. For certain countries, on DanSchneider.com Sites that either are directed to children under 13 or have actual knowledge that a user is a child under 13 years old, we will not use these services. We use the information collected through interactive features and services to enable you to participate in such features and services.

G.  Geolocation Information: We may collect and store information about your geographic location, but we will only collect precise geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town on DanSchneider.com Sites that either are directed to users over 13 or have actual knowledge that a user is over 13 years old and only if you enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information. We use this information, for example, to enable visitors to take advantage of Site offerings; respond to visitor’s requests for products, services, and information; manage games; customize the content visitors see when visiting the DanSchneider.com Sites; and to offer visitors special offers and promotions from DanSchneider.com Sites. By accepting this Privacy Policy and using the applicable Site, you hereby consent to the collection and storage of such geolocation information as described above.

H. Other Data Collection and Use: We collect search query information when visitors search for information on the DanSchneider.com Sites. We also collect information from visitors when they contact us with questions and comments.

We may use this information, along with any of the other information described above, to (i) analyze use of the DanSchneider.com Sites and understand and improve our service offerings; (ii) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and (iii) for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

We may combine information collected through the DanSchneider.com Sites with information we collect from other sources (e.g., social media integration services). It is your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information and to keep such information up to date. We are not responsible for any problem or liability arising from your failure to do so.

II. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.
We may share your information with third parties for the limited purposes described below. In the U.S., parents of children under the age of 13 have the option of consenting to the collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to certain third parties.

A.  Law Enforcement and Safety.
You acknowledge, consent, and agree to the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction to allow us to access, preserve, and/or disclose the information we collect and/or content you provide to us (including information you may have posted on bulletin boards or internal site communication systems) to a law enforcement agency or other third parties if required to do so by law or with a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use of the respective DanSchneider.com Sites; (c) respond to claims that the content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the owners of the DanSchneider.com Sites, any user of the DanSchneider.com Sites, a third party or the general public.  We also may disclose user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of others.
If you have concerns about the conduct of a particular user, please send an e-mail to info@danschneider.com.  

Information collected through the DanSchneider.com Sites may be transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties engaged by us to handle and deliver certain activities, such as comment boxes, sweepstakes and contests, e-cards, and to perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending postal mail and email, maintaining data integrity, programming operations, user services or technology services.  We may provide these third parties information collected as needed to perform their functions, but they are prohibited from using it for other purposes and specifically agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information.  

B.  Third Parties.
The DanSchneider.com Sites use the services of third parties who may collect, use or disclose cookie information, IP addresses or other identifiers from devices and/or browsers of users who visit DanSchneider.com Sites. Some DanSchneider.com Sites partner with outside third parties to provide you with additional content, products, or services that we believe may be of interest. For example, we may partner with a greeting card company, software manufacturer, social media plugin provider, comment boxes or social networking. These partners operate websites and services that are separate and independent from the DanSchneider.com Sites and, accordingly, may have their own privacy policies.  If you consent or register with one of our partners, that means you grant the DanSchneider.com Sites permission to give your registration and other information, including e-mail address, to that third party.  

C. Business Transfer
In the event that assets relating to one or more of the DanSchneider.com Sites are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of, for example, a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, information collected at the DanSchneider.com Sites may be transferred to the acquiring company.

D. With Your Consent
We may otherwise disclose your information pursuant to your consent.
 

III.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER.
The DanSchneider.com Sites are designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences over the age of 13 and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. While users from countries other than the U.S. may access certain of the DanSchneider.com Sites, we make no representation that the DanSchneider.com Sites are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations. By participating in activities on the DanSchneider.com Sites, you certify that you meet the age and other eligibility requirements for the DanSchneider.com Sites as set forth in the respective Terms of Use Agreement for each Site. If you do not meet the age and other eligibility requirements of the particular Site you are visiting, please discontinue using that Site immediately as your continued use of the DanSchneider.com Sites indicates that you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that by providing us with personal information, you understand and agree that: (1) due to the international nature of the internet, your personal information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction; (2) to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by our affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy and (3) the Privacy Policy and the collection of information pursuant to the Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Our affiliates comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor. Please see the Safe Harbor Privacy Policy for detailed information on these affiliates' privacy practices.
If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the DanSchneider.com Sites because your use of the DanSchneider.com Sites represents your consent. If you have already provided personal information, please contact us about how you would like us to handle such information. 
 

IV.  SECURITY, STORAGE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION.
The DanSchneider.com Sites maintain reasonable technical and organizational steps to help ensure that information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access. We limit access to visitor’s information to employees and contractors who are authorized for the proper handling of such information, and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes. We also take reasonable steps to help make sure our third-party agents protect the security of your personal information. However, as with most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully access such personal information through a number of means despite our efforts.

Information collected at the DanSchneider.com Sites will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.
 

V.  ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION
Reviewing Your Information
You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that we collect online at the DanSchneider.com Sites, subject to certain exceptions.  At this time the DanSchneider.com does not collect any personally identifiable information.
 

VI.  LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES.
The websites that comprise the DanSchneider.com Sites may contain links to other sites, including those of sponsors, social networking platforms, and others. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.
 

VII.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us: info@danschneider.com email, or you may contact us via regular mail at:
DanSchneider.com CA Privacy Coordinator
c/o Juicyorange
145 West 28th Street, Suite 1002
New York, New York 10001

This document is the sole statement of the DanSchneider.com Sites' Privacy Policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid. In interpreting this Agreement, the English version governs the interpretation and meaning of the obligation set forth herein. To the extent there is an ambiguity or conflict with the Privacy Policy in other languages, the Privacy Policy in English governs.

VIII. CONTACT US
If you have any other questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children's personal information, please contact us at:
DanSchneider.com CA Privacy Coordinator
c/o Juicyorange
145 West 28th Street, Suite 1002
New York, New York 10001
Or email us at: 
info@danschneider.com
Or call this number: 
+1 (818) 394-0358

Privacy Policy / Your California Privacy Rights | DanSchneider.com

PLEASE
ENTER YOUR AGE:

I am years old
Continue